fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Nov 12, 2021

 

The Earthware (“ظروف خاکی” or “we”, “us” or “our”) Privacy Policy has been put together to make sure we’re as transparent as possible about the information we collect; what happens to that information once it’s shared with us; and what you can do if you have concerns or questions about the data that’s shared with us. We encourage you to read it carefully.


Our Privacy Policy applies to all our webSite, events, newsletters, membership programs and other offers where we might collect or use information about you. Earthware uses our website (“Site”) to provide information about our organization, our products and services, and our community; and to allow people to sign up for events, newsletters, and membership programs. By using our Site or using our programs and offerings such as events, membership benefits, and email newsletters (collectively our “Services”), you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Before signing up, submitting any content or personal information, or otherwise using our Services, please make sure that you read this entire Privacy Policy as well as our terms of use (our “Terms”). If you have any objections to the terms in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Site or Services, or provide us with any of your Personal Data. If you have any hesitations or are unsure about any of the terms, contact us at anitahelp@earthware.me.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.


Section 1: Personal data

Personal data is information collected that might be used to identify you as a person. At Earthware, this might include: 

  • basic personal information, including your name and contact information;
  • credit card information; 
  • any feedback you provide regarding our products and services which may have content which includes your Data; 
  • other information we may collect while you use our website and services, 

(“Personal Data”). 

Personal Data does not include any publicly available information or aggregate information that cannot be connected to you individually. 


Section 2: Collection of information

Some of the information you provide to us, including your Personal Data, will be provided by you directly through forms you will complete on our website, or questions we will ask you to answer. You may choose which information you want to disclose, but if you refuse to provide requested information, there may be services that you will be unable to use. 


During your use of our Site and your communication with us, we may collect and store anonymous information (“Automatic Information”) about you using various technologies including, without limitation, Cookies, which are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your device with which you access the Site, and Internet tags. Some of this information is automatically transmitted to us through your browser, such as the URL of the most recently visited web page, the date of the visit and the browser version that your computer uses, and the date of visit. We only collect information through clear, fair and lawful means. 


Section 3: Use of your information

We will tell you why your personal information is collected and how it will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, we will tell you before or at the time the information is actually being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your personal information for the purpose of:

  • communicating with you generally
  • creating a membership account with us and maintaining your membership with us, including providing you with access to portions of our Site
  • processing your purchases or use of our services
  • processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you
  • protecting against fraud or error
  • providing product and services requested by you
  • recommending products and services that Earthware believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • performing statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of this site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather marketing information. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose
  • complying with legal and governmental requirements
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time we collect it from you

We’ll use your data respectfully, for specific reasons described above or explained when you provide your information. We will never sell your data – for any reason.

In addition to the information uses above, the Automatic Information collected may be used to, among other things:

  • monitor characteristics of and statistics on usage of our Site;
  • refine our Site’ features and functionality; and
  • collect information about browsing and refine your experience when you use the Site, (e.g. Cookies allow us to adjust our Site to meet your personal browsing preferences. If your browser is not set to allow Cookies, you may not have access to all areas or features of the Site.).

To accomplish any of the purposes listed below, we may combine your Personal Data, Automatic Information, and non-personal information collected through your use of our Services. This information may be used in a variety of ways which are in keeping with the intent behind the collection of information. For instance, your Data collected for:


Section 4: Disclosure of your information

Earthware will sometimes share your information with others. However, this is only done to help us provide services to you; to achieve our business objectives that support your business and our community; or to comply with the law. Wherever possible, we’ll anonymize the data so it’s not directly tied to your personal information. The most common reasons we might share your information with others is: 


  1. Third Party Tools

While using our site or services, you may use a third party’s intellectual property, tool or resources (e.g. for payment processing), or click on links to third-party websites, in which case that third party might receive certain Personal Data about you through your use of that property, tool or resource. That third party’s privacy policy may also apply to you. 


  1. To Help with Business Operations

We may disclose your information to our representatives, affiliates, suppliers or other third parties with whom we do business (our “Business Partners”) when it is deemed necessary for our business operations. For example, from time to time, we may engage companies or individuals for certain services on our behalf including, without limitation, conducting audits, performing legal services, processing credit card payments, collecting feedback, utilizing data to improve our marketing or Services, and providing customer service. Our Business Partners and any other third-party service providers will only have incidental access to your Personal Data to the extent required to perform their services. They are prohibited from the use of your Personal Data for any purpose other than assisting with our business operations.


  1. Safety and Security

We may disclose your information as necessary to protect the safety or security of other users of our Services, to detect and prevent fraud or abusive behaviour, or when otherwise required or permitted by law.


  1. Transfer or Sale

In the event that we transfer or otherwise dispose of our business to an affiliate, successor, assign or other third party entity, we may disclose your Personal Data as part of that transfer. However in the event that such a transaction occurs, your information will remain subject to the terms of any pre-existing Privacy Policy. 


  1. Legal Requirement

We may disclose your information, if required, to:

  • supervisory authorities, tax authorities, police and other regulatory authorities as required by law or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legally valid inquiry or order; and
  • to either prevent/minimize a criminal offense or to protect a person’s rights and personal and or financial health.
  1. Consent

In addition to permissions already granted under this Privacy Policy by you, we may provide, disclose or transfer your Personal Data with your consent provided either as a part of the Services you receive from us or in writing by you otherwise.


Section 5: Protecting, retaining and storing your information

We take steps to safeguard your Personal Data for as long as it’s needed, in a location that reflects the locations of our systems and those of our service providers. By using our Site or our services, you’re agreeing to your data being stored both in Canada and elsewhere in the world.


  1. Protection

In order to help prevent unauthorized access to and maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of your Personal Data, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic (e.g. SSL (secure socket layer) server authentication) and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect in relation to our Services. While we will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Data secure we cannot guarantee that (i) despite our best effort your information will remain private, (ii) the information you transmit to us over the Internet will not be intercepted, (iii) any third party’s system (e.g. ticketing, payment or other platforms) will appropriately safeguard any information you provide over such system.


  1. Storage

Your Personal Data may be stored in Canada or any other country in which the servers of a third party reside, including but not limited to the United States and Europe. We retain the right to transfer your Data to an affiliate or third party to protect the information or for a use (see Part B above) as we see fit. BY AGREEING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO US DOING SO WITHOUT YOUR FURTHER CONSENT.


  1. Identification

To help prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Data you are responsible for keeping any membership code and password (collectively, “ID”) that you receive upon signing up, for use on any Site or in conjunction with our Services, private and confidential. You are solely responsible for preventing the unauthorized use of your ID. If you suspect that your information has been compromised or that your account has been accessed without your consent, please contact us immediately at anitahelp@earthware.me.


  1. Retention

We may store your Personal Data from the date of collecting such information for (i) as long as necessary to provide you our Services, or (ii) to comply with governmental requirements, whichever is longer.


Section 6: Electronic communications

If you communicate with us, you’re consenting to us communicating with you.

Should you submit an inquiry through our Site, or otherwise communicate with us electronically, you consent to us responding to such inquiries electronically or as otherwise required.


Section 7: Accessing and modifying your personal information

You can ask us to provide you information about what data we have about you, and take steps to correct any information that isn’t up to date.


We want to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you notice any inaccuracies, please let us know. At any time, you may request access to your Personal Data by contacting anitahelp@earthware.me. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time period, and process it as appropriate under applicable law. Your request may be subject to a processing fee as allowed under law.


Section 8: Changes to this policy

We will keep you updated if we change this privacy policy by bringing it to your attention on our Site. And if you have questions, you can reach us anytime at anitahelp@earthware.me.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy, and any other policies and procedures concerning our practices for managing collection and use of information, at any time without prior notice to you. If this Privacy Policy is modified, we will update all visitors to our Site, via a notice or other method, that we have a revised Privacy Policy and provide a link to such updated policy. For ease of reference, you will always be able to note the most recent date the Privacy Policy was updated by reviewing the top of such policy. Any changes that are made to this Privacy Policy will apply to both information that we hold prior to the effective date of the amended Privacy Policy and to any information collected on or after such effective date. Our successors and assigns may collect and use your personal information for substantially similar purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.


Any questions, comments or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, and any requests to correct or access Personal Data collected during your use of the Site or Services, should be directed to:

Email: anitahelp@earthware.me

پیمایش به بالا

Privacy Policy